Background Image

Privacy

We, Rootalpha Technologies Private Limited(“Rootalpha Technologies,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), believe your privacy is very important. We understand that you provide us with certain Personal Information (as defined below) to help us provide various services. In exchange for your trust, you expect and deserve our commitment to treat your information with respect and in accordance with this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).
The Privacy Policy describes the information which as part of the normal operation of our services, we collect from you and what may happen to that information. The Privacy Policy covers our treatment of Personal Information and other data that Rootalpha Technologies gathers when you are accessing services available under application software, “Roovx App” (hereinafter referred to as the “App”). The words “you” or “your” or “user” as used herein, refer to all individuals and/or entities accessing or using the App for any reason.
By accepting the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use in registration, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to terms of the User Agreement. This Privacy Policy is effective upon acceptance in registration for new registering users and is otherwise effective from 31 August,2016 for all users. If you do not agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, simply exit the App without accessing or using the App or any of our services.

1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information
When you register and use our App, you provide us with certain personal information, which includes your name, address, email address, telephone number, age, user name, password, and any and all other registration information that may be requested while any user visits the App (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes any and all information received by us from you, whether such information is received by you, whether such information is received by email, online forms, telephone, facsimile, mail or otherwise. We collect and store the Personal Information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience and to help resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems. This also allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs and to improve our App to make your experience safer and easier. We also use such Personal Information to inform you about updates on products, services; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.
In general, you can use certain features of the App without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. Once you give us your Personal Information, you are not anonymous to us. When you download the App, we collect device related information pertaining to your mobile phone including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device's unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use (“Automatically Collected Information”).
To fully use our App, you will need to register using our online registration form by filling in Personal Information as indicated on the forms. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by using not to use a particular service or feature on the App. The identification of the IP address helps diagnose problems with our server, to administer our App and to gather broad demographic information. The Personal Information you provide is used for such purposes as allowing you to set up an account (“Account”) and profile that can be used to provide a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience, provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and customize our App to make your experience safer and easier. Your Account Personal Information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your Account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately. We endeavor to safeguard user information to ensure that user Account information is kept private. However, we cannot guarantee the security of user Account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.
We may also automatically track certain information about you based upon your usage of our App. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the products and pages you have viewed on the App, your mobile phone information, and your IP address. We also use this information to send you offers on the interests expressed by you previously.
We collect data about your usage on the App to also help analyse our page flow, measure promotional effectiveness and promote trust and safety. The analysis of this data can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. If you choose to buy on the App, we collect information about your buying behavior.
When you visit the App, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located within and display a location a map with promotional materials. We will not share your current location with other users or partners.
Additionally, you may encounter similar data collection devices on certain pages of the App that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of such devices by third parties.
If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as billing address, and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information.
If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect the information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. The user acknowledges that all discussion for ratings, comments, chat rooms and/or other message or communication facilities (collectively “Communities”) are public and not private communications, and that, therefore, others may read the user’s communications without the user’s knowledge. Rootalpha Technologies does not control or endorse the content, message or information found in any Community, and, therefore, Rootalpha Technologies specifically disclaims any liability concerning the Communities and any actions resulting from the user’s participation in any Community, including any objectionable content. If particular web pages permit the submission of communications that will be treated by Rootalpha Technologies as confidential, that fact will be stated on those pages. By posting comments, messages or information on the App, user grants Rootalpha Technologies the right to use such comments, messages or information for promotions, advertising, market research or any other lawful purpose.
If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the App, we may collect such information in a file specific to you.
By virtue of you downloading the App on the Google Play Store, we are provided with a unique advertising identifier for advertising and user analytics purposes. We may use the advertising identifier and/or a Roovx unique identifier in connection with the information collected in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy governs use of all data collected by us irrespective of whether any third party/platform has amended its policies from time to time including any periodical control by such third parties on collection of data on your preference.
We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like pin code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience of our App, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.
Please click on the link www.roovx.com to send us an email stating that you have read the Privacy Policy and understood the purpose for which your Personal Information is being collected and how the same shall be used and granting your express consent to such purpose and use. If, at a later date, you wish to withdraw this consent, please send us an email at [email protected]

2. Sharing/disclosure of Personal Information
We may also share your Personal Information to deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as new services, rewards and promotions. and to facilitate joint or co-branded services requested by you. The following are some circumstances under which and people with whom we would share your information from time-to-time:
(i) to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with us under confidentiality agreements. These entities may use your Personal Information to help us communicate with you about offers from us and our marketing partners;
(ii) to other corporate entities and affiliates/ business affiliates to help, detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity;
(iii) to respond to summons, subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
(iv) to disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary in order to enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public;
(v) to share Personal Information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law;
(vi) to share/sell some or all of your Personal Information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Information and this Privacy Policy will stand novated in favour of that entity; and
(vii) to Government Agencies mandated under the law to obtain information including sensitive personal data or information for the purpose of verification of identity. The Government Agency shall send a request in writing to us stating clearly the purpose of seeking such information.

3. Commercial use of Personal Information collected
Personal Information about our users is an integral part of our business. We do not rent, sell, trade or give away any of your Personal Information to anyone. We may share your Personal Information only as described in this Privacy Policy and related documents. We will ask for your consent before using your Personal Information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy. All the information provided by you as set forth above, may be used for data analytics, market research, analyzing trends in the market, providing services to you and for other commercial purposes herein not mentioned and you hereby convey that you have no-objection to the use of your data provided by you as contemplated hereinabove.
We take all steps reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Personal Information. Any Personal Information that we collect and store is protected using appropriate means, and although we are committed to preventing others from unauthorized access to the Personal Information you provide to us, we will not be held responsible for any unauthorized access by third parties.

4. Access or change your Personal Information
You may review, correct, update or change your Account information at any time. To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your Personal Information. Your user ID and password are required in order to access your Account.

5. Links to other sites
Our App may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website over which Rootalpha Technologies has no control and will bear no responsibility. Often these websites require you to enter your Personal Information. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on all such websites as their policies may differ from ours. You agree that we shall not be liable for any breach of your privacy of Personal Information or loss incurred by your use of such website. Rootalpha Technologies is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected by Rootalpha Technologies.

6. Security Precautions
Our App has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your Personal Information is in our possession we adhere to strict security
guidelines protecting it against unauthorized access. We endeavor to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, however we do not guarantee that such security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

7. Choice/Opt-Out
Subject to our policy regarding collection of data under any Roovx identifier we provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up the account. You can stop all collection of information by the App easily by uninstalling the App. You may use the standard uninstall process as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the App. You also have the option to opt out of providing us with any Personal Information, if you choose not to.

8. Advertisements on Roovx
We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you use our App. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Apps or websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.
Further, if you explicitly agree to share your information with such third-party advertising companies who advertise on Roovx, we shall share your name, contact or such other information with third parties.
When you install the app, Roovx reserves the right to collect the list of apps installed on your phone or such other information available on your phone and use or share such information with third party.
Information pertaining to you collected by any other App Platform will be governed by such platform's policies which are not under our control. As stated herein above we will be collecting information about you when you use our App and such information will be governed by this Privacy Policy.

9. Costs/Expenses
To download or use our App, user will be required to have Internet 2G/3G service/ Wi-Fi Service, then the usage costs incurred for availing that service will solely be borne by the user, Rootalpha Technologies will not be responsible for the same.

10. Content
Rootalpha Technologies does not own the legality off the content and does not promote the content that is restricted by the law of land, or which is not suitable for the person according to the Age.
Any illegal Content displayed on our App is solely for serving the content and we do not own/or encourage the same.

11. Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information, Loss of data
We will retain User provided data for as long as you use the App and for a reasonable time thereafter. Please note that some or all of the User Provided Data may be required in order for the App to function properly. If you wish to stop us from collecting any Personal information or other data, you may uninstall the App.
Rootalpha Technologies will not be responsible for any loss of your internal storage/user data that might be damaged due to usage of the App.

12. Your Consent
By using the App and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the App in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information (including with third parties) as per this Privacy Policy.

13. Changes in the Privacy Policy
Rootalpha Technologies may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any such changes. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be communicated through our App at least ten (10) days in advance of implementation. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when they use the App after such changes have been first posted.

14. Governing law and dispute resolution
guidelines This Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of India only without reference to conflict of laws principles and disputes arising in relation hereto shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New Delhi, India.

15. Contacting Rootalpha Technologies
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of the App, you can contact us at 1800-103-0026. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

16. Redressal of grievances
In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are as under:
Name: Parichay Das
Contact Details: [email protected]
In the event you have any complaints about the App, its contents or anything related thereto or if you wish to make a complaint regarding any violation of the provisions of the Privacy Policy, you may send a written complaint to the Grievance Officer, who shall redress the complaint within one (1) month.